Tags · Various Things

Liebster Award 2.

liebster-award

Many thanks to both The Owl on the Book Shelf and Jo’s Book Blog for nominating me for this, within a matter of days of each other no less! πŸ™‚ As I’ve been nominated twice I’ve decided instead of doing the actual award twice that I would take five questions from each blogger to make up the ten questions for the award and answer them, I hope that’s OK with the bloggers who nominated me as I thought it was a good idea. πŸ™‚

As always, please go and check the two bloggers blog’s out who nominated me, they’re well worth a look!

Now, technically this is my second award as I was previously nominated by Sirenia at My Own Avalon though that was for my poetry and had writing related questions, but if you want to check it out the link is here.

The rules for this award are as follows:

  1. Post the award on your blog.
  2. Acknowledge the blogger who nominated you.Β 
  3. Answer the questions assigned to you.Β 
  4. Give 10 random facts about yourself.Β 
  5. Nominate 10 deserving bloggers for the award – I only nominated 4 but rules are meant to be broken. πŸ™‚Β 
  6. Ask 10 questions of your nominees.

Jo’s Book Blog Questions:

1-Starter and main, or main and dessert?

-Main and Dessert.

2-What was your favourite subject at school?

-Home time! πŸ™‚

3-What was the last album you bought?

-Dust by Tremonti, an awesome rock/metal album with quality guitar solo’s and meaningful lyrics, check out the title track Dust, Unable to see and Betray Me for some rocking good tunes!

dust

Dust lyrics:

Cut through the fetters, reach the end
Only to fight yourself again
Who would believe that now you’re done
You carried the weight of everyone
After all the time we spent
Rewriting the rules that now we bend
The whole damn thing has turned to dust
You left us alone, defeated us

Why did you head out
Did you lack the love?
Hide from our eyes now
The reflection of

Once fell behind to carry me
You know it was never meant to be
Bled for the right to see it through
And now is the time to carry you
Why were we afraid to go?
We asked for the truth and now we know
The whole damn thing has turned to dust
The ashes you left to bury us

Why did you head out
Did you lack the love?
Hide from our eyes now
The reflection of

Why did you head out
Did you lack the love?
Hide from our eyes now
The reflection of

Why did you head out?
Did you lack the love?
Hide from our eyes now
The reflection of

4-What is your favourite filmTV adaptation of a novel?

-Stephen King’s The Stand, specifically the early 90’s TV version with Rob Lowe, Molly Ringwald and Gary Sinise. Also, the actor who played Tom Cullen ‘Bill Fagerbakke’ Β is the voice actor who voices Patrick Star in Spongebob SquarePants!

patrick

5-If you could choose a superhero power, what would it be?

-The power to stop time, freezing everything in place, that way I could actually have the time to read all the books I want!

Owl on the Book Shelf Questions:

1-How long have you been blogging for?

-My 4 month bloggiversary was on the 5th July, guess I’m not a baby blogger anymore and have progressed to toddler blogger status.

2-What was the last book you read?

-Sherlock Holmes and the Servants of Hell by Paul Kane.shsohpk

3-If you could choose one book to be adapted into a film, what would it be?

-December Park by Ronald Malfi. I could have chosen any of the fantasy books I’ve read, however I’m not sure how well they’d translate to film, could you imagine Game of Thrones as a two and a half hour film? No, just think of the amount that would have to be changed and cut, I wouldn’t want to see one of my favourite fantasy books ruined for the big screen when they’d be far better adapted to the small screen and a TV show – HBO take note, Game Of Thrones is mega successful and their are lots of other great fantasy series out there you could makes TV series of!Β So, instead I went with December Park, a coming of age tale with mystery elements thrown in as I think it would make a cracking good film.Β 

dpark

4-What is your favourite film/television series?

-Game of Thrones, Gotham and Black Sails. Fantasy, Batman and Pirates, 3 amazing shows!

5-How do you like to spend your spare time?

-Reading, gaming, listening to music, chilling, watching TV/films/Sports and generally procrastinating.

tumblr_mk2zemc0C41rj9i34o1_400


10 Random Facts About Me:

  1. I’m an introvert.
  2. Up until recently I didn’t like Cats.
  3. I like old 1970’s comedy shows.
  4. I prefer tea to coffee.
  5. I’m a huge transformers fan (going back to my 80’s childhood and the classic cartoon).
  6. My favourite food is Pizza.
  7. I have the most chavviest of tattoos’s in Mum and Dad tattooed!Β 
  8. I write Poetry.
  9. I’m left-handed
  10. I have a Playstation 4, Playstation 3, Playstation 2, Xbox 360, Game Cube, N64, Nintendo ds, Gameboy Advance and a classic grey Gameboy – Yeah I’m a Gamer.

gameboy-150950_1280

I nominate:

If none of you want to or have already done the tag then please feel free to ignore this apart from Jillian, you told me I had to do your tag well you have to do this one Missy! πŸ™‚

My Questions are:

  1. What is the worst book you ever read?
  2. If you could live in any fictional world, which would it be?
  3. What author would you love to interview for your blog?
  4. What 3 famous people would you invite to a dinner party and why?
  5. What genre of music do you listen to?
  6. What is the book that started you love of reading?
  7. How did you come up with your blog name?
  8. What’s your favourite film?
  9. eReader, Paperback or Hardback?
  10. I’ve just finished Sherlock Holmes and the Servants of Hell, a story combining Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes and Clive Barker’s Hellraiser world’s, what 2 fictional world’s would you combine to make a crossover story?

 

Advertisements

25 thoughts on “Liebster Award 2.

    1. Because I was always a dog person, always had dogs for pets until Sully passed away in February. There’s a black cat that comes around the house, it’s more of a kitten, it’s obviously not looked after at it’s own home but it’s such a cute cat, it just walks in the conservatory wants food but also fuss and attention and a place to sleep, it’s just a really cool cat. 😊

      Liked by 1 person

  1. Thanks for the tag, love. I’m not a cat person but I read your comment and that’s a cute story. I’m super allergic to cats. Okay, what is home time? Is that like homeroom in the US? Or did you mean staying home? Lol. Main and dessert would’ve been my choices, too. You have no idea how hooked you’ve got me on Tremonti. I’m so damn obsessed with them. Stephen King is brilliant and a literary genius. πŸ™Œ He’s my reason for reading. Love him! You read that Sherlock book already? Is that the review you need to write? Gotham… I don’t know I had such a hard time getting into it. They gave me who I thought was The Joker, only to take him away. I stopped watching at that point. The Joker is my favorite villain of all time and I loved Cameron Monaghan. Unless he came back to life, I’m not happy. Not gonna lie. I teared up at the end of Revenge of the Fallen. I love Optimus Prime. ❀️ Ha, pizza. Mine, too. I already told you that though. So you admit to being chavvy? Lol. Just kidding. I don’t think you’re chavvy. Hugs. So, I love your questions. They’re not boring at all. Yay! I’ll do it sometime today. 😘

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Home time is the end of the school day, when the bell rings at the end of the last class of the day and you get to go home!

    Transformers the 1980’s cartoon movie kicks the Michael Bay films asses!

    No, I have started the Sherlock review earlier today, I’ve got about 500 words of babble without even mentioning the book! πŸ˜‚ Nah, I’ve done the other review now.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Ahh, I see. That makes sense. I was thinking why would you like homeroom when school hasn’t started at that point? Lol. I’ve seen Transformers cartoons but I don’t know if I’ve seen the 80s movie. I do the same thing. All of my posts start with ramblings until I go back and edit them. I’m interested in what you think about Sherlock. It sounds pretty cool.

      Liked by 1 person

  3. \m/! Omg, I love Bill Fagerbakke! And especially because he does the voice of Patrick Star (and the yellow M&M!). *high fives* at being a gamer. I own a Supernintendo, Gamecube, Wii, Nintendo DS, PS1, PS2, but I really like to play PC games for the past 10 years or so. Not that I’m doing much of any ever since I started a blog πŸ˜€ (or went back to uni, but that’s less important πŸ˜‰ ). What are your favourite games?

    Thank you for the nomination! I did this one a couple of months ago, but most of your questions are different from the ones I’ve answered last time, so I’ll just do it again as well! ^_^

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Damn it, I’ve got a Nintendo ds! Forgot that one! πŸ˜‚

      Favourite games wouldbe from the older days Zelda Ocarina of time, Goldeneye and WrestleMania 2000 all on the N64, damn I must have spent hours on them! Nowdays, I don’t get as much gaming time, adulting and all that sucky stuff get in the way but games like Bioshock, Red Dead Redemption and The Witcher 3 as I like games with good stories that really pull you in, bit like books really though I also enjoy mindless games like UFC and WWE as you can’t beat a bit of mindless violence when your in a bad mood! πŸ˜‚

      Oh well……. quietly departs to edit the post and add Nintendo ds, sad thing is I’m sure I had that dog game where you have to look after dogs! πŸ˜‚

      Liked by 1 person

      1. D’oh! XD It was never as impressive as a Gameboy to me, so I see why you would forget about it ;). Aah, Zelda! I actually got a hand made wooden version of Link’s sword as a wedding present from one of my friends last year. Bloody awesome! I still have the Witcher 2 sitting on my Steam account, but I just can’t play it on any of my devices without lagging the shit out of it. Let alone the 3rd one :'(.
        Oh myyyy :’) well, I won’t tell anyone..

        Like

      2. If only I could post pictures in other people’s comment sections ;). Meh, I need a better computer! They bloody well did. Batteries dying in the middle of a game = strangling a pillow :’)

        Liked by 1 person

  4. That was a bunch of excellent questions and cool answers, Drew:). I didn’t know you were also a lefty – all the best people are:)). Congratulations on the nomination – it is well deserved and have a great week. Btw – did you get the message that this coming week’s subject for Faceoff Friday is Lady in Red…?

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Happy four months of blogging! I love the term “toddler blogger”, haha – it’s very cute. 😁

    I think my answer would be the same if I had to pick between starter, main and dessert. I can eat quite a bit so having no main will leave me feeling hungry, and desserts are just great to close with.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. There’s one that comes in the house, it’s still quite like a kitten in age but it just saunters in wanting food, affection and a place to sleep, I don’t think it’s looked after well by its owners. It’s just a really cool cat and has changed my mind on them.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s